Privacy Policy

At Go Mortgage Corporation we aim to give our customers the best possible service by offering the best possible range of financial products and services.

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment which applies to any personal information that you may give to us. Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy. We understand that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect and not used for any other purpose.

We are committed to meeting or exceeding the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Who is Go Mortgage Corporation?

Go Mortgage Corporation is an organisation that offers financial products and services within the mortgage industry. We process and assess information in respect of loan applications. We locate lenders suitable to provide loans to you. We also may also market other products.

Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect and receive personal information from our customers or from other business referrers to conduct our business, which includes assessing and obtaining approval for loans. From time to time we may offer other products and services.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.

To Whom Will We Disclose Your Personal Information?

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information with other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, mortgage lenders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies, and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your loan, or in our business.

How Might We Disclose Your Personal Information?

Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information and the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to. Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that; (a) the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and (b) you have consented to us doing so.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about home loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices by telephoning 1300 855 244 or by faxing us on 1300 855 654. We will not charge you for giving effect to

your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to inform us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Access to Your Personal Information

We will provide you with access to your personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of this personal information by using the contact details specified above. We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Denied Access to Your Personal Information

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. An example of such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious. If we deny you access to any of your personal information that we hold we will explain why.

Business Without Identifying You

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Sensitive Information

Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim. Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional association or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

How Safe and Secure is Your Personal Information that we Hold?

we'll take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further Information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting

Go Mortgage Corporation:

PO Box 654, Helensvale Q 4212

1300 855 244

What to expect when meeting with your Mortgage Broker

During your assessment with your broker you will cover the follwing: 

  • Find out what you need in a home loan.
  • Calculate how much you can borrow and what your repayments will be.
  • Explain the Application fees and other charges.
  • Demonstrate ways you could save money on your loan.

Your Mortgage Broker can also take you through some helpful info like:

  • What is Lender’s Mortgage Insurance and will I have to pay for it?
  • Can I borrow to purchase property with my Superannuation Fund? 
  • Is there ways to free up money & How can I pay my mortgage off faster?
  • How can I use the equity in my current property?

Our service to you is personalised and takes into account your own unique circumstances. To help us to better understand your needs, we ask that you fill out a Customer Information Form.

To help us understand your financial situation and qualify you, we ask you to complete our Client 'Fact Finder' questionnaire.

Please bring this along with you to your appointment or complete prior to our meeting.   

What is Cross-Collatralisation?

Cross-collateralisation is a term used when the collateral for one loan is also used as collateral for another loan. If a person has borrowed from the same bank a home loan secured by the house, a car loan secured by the car, and so on, these assets can be used as cross-collaterals for all the loans. If the person pays off the car loan and wants to sell the car, the bank may veto the deal because the car is still used to secure the home loan and other loans. Technically, cross-collateralisation expires when the borrower has no outstanding loans with the bank.  Using the car analogy makes up easier to understand however usually this occurs between the Home and the investment properties. 

How much can I borrow?

Banks can loan up to 95% for investment properties. Therefore, you will need to save and provide at least 5% of the value of the property for a deposit plus the amount of the costs.

What are the costs?

Remember that additional fees and costs will generally require 5 - 7% of the purchase price.

These include:

  • Stamp Duty: the state government tax on mortgage documents and the property price.^
  • Conveyancing: the legal transfer of property title from one person to another.
  • Mortgage Insurance: what you'll incur if borrowing more than 75 - 80% of the property's value#.
  • Building Insurance: should be activated as soon as the contracts are exchanged, including contents if you are an owner occupier#.
  • Goods and Services Tax: will be charged with new house and land packages, your real estate agent’s selling commission, conveyancing and solicitor fees, valuation fees, moving costs.

 

At what stage should I engage a Mortgage Broker?

At what stage should I engage a Mortgage Broker?

You can meet with us at Go Mortgage at any stage, whether you\'re just thinking about buying your first home, if you are investing or if you are looking to refinance. At Go Mortgage we will evaluate your current situation and ensure you are getting the best deal possible. 

What does a Mortgage Broker Do?

What does a Mortgage Broker do?

A Mortgage Broker is the middle person between a borrower and a lender, negotiating the loan on your behalf and helping you to find the right home loan for your needs. At Go Mortgage we make the lending process simple and focus on finding you the best lender to suit your needs. 

Gold Coast’s

Award Winning Mortgage Broker.

  • 2010
    Number
    1
    FAST Excellence Awards
  • 2014
    Finalist
    FAST Excellence Awards
  • 2015
    Number
    1
    FAST Excellence Awards
  • 2016
    Number
    1
    FAST Excellence Awards
  • 2011
    Finalist
    Australian Mortgage Awards
  • 2014
    Finalist
    Australian Mortgage Awards
  • 2015
    Finalist
    Australian Broker Awards
  • 2016
    Finalist
    Australian Broker Awards
  • 2010
    Top
    100
    MPA Top 100 Brokers
  • 2015
    Top
    100
    MPA Top 100 Brokers
  • 2016
    Top
    100
    MPA Top 100 Brokers
  • 2016
    Finalist
    Broker of the year
    Better Business Awards
  • 2016
    Finalist
    Best Loan Administrator
    Better Business Awards

Follow us

  • Join us on our very own YouTube Channel

    Join us on YouTube for Go Mortgage TV Start Watching Now

  • Join us on Facebook

    Join the Go Mortgage Facebook page for giveaways, competitions, finance information and announcements. Join Us

  • Follow us on Twitter

    Like to Tweet? Follow us on Twitter for giveaways, competitions, finance information and announcements. Follow Us

  • Follow us on Google Plus

    Join the Go Mortgage Google Plus page for giveaways, competitions, finance information and announcements. Join Us

Office Business Hours

Our client support line is
available 9 Hours a day on
1300 855 244

Monday-Friday: 7.30am to 4.30pm
Weekend: By Appointment Only

Email Us

Office Location

  • GOMC_Logo_-_Square_-_White 7 Kendall Place
    Helensvale QLD 4212
  • mailPO Box 654
    Helensvale QLD 4212
  • E-mail open-512info@gomc.com.au